C. Design-Build Regulation
[…] In others words, the statute required the FHWA to establish the procedures that States must use in obtaining Federal approval for a design-build project.

Although the design-build regulation represents a significant step in facilitating public-private partnerships, it also contains a provision that has been cited as an impediment to public-private partnerships. The design-build regulation prohibits a State from issuing a "request for proposals" (RFP) until the NEPA process is complete in accordance with 23 U.S.C. 112(b)(3)(B), which states that design-build projects "shall not commence before compliance with section 102 of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4332).[462] States have criticized this provision as being a cumbersome restriction that discourages innovation and causes delays.