3.1  A Brief History in Texas
[…] 53  Texas Mobility Fund Financial Statements FY07.

54  Shadow tolling is a mechanism often used when it is known that current toll revenue would not be sufficient to support the full costs of a particular road. We will address shadow tolling in subsequent sections of this report.

55  Technically, CDAs were introduced by HB3588 in 2003, but HB2702 in 2005 set forth the implementation details.

56  Article XVI, Section 30(a) of the Texas state constitution states, "The duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years."

57  Source: Bloomberg.