• Generally, termination compensation is based on a determination of fair market value by an independent appraiser(s).
[…] • If no agreement on this third appraiser is possible, each party may petition the Travis County District Court to appoint an independent appraiser.126
Unlike the general provision, the limited provision expiring in 2010 specifies that after recovering out of pocket costs and an amount equal to the project's senior debt (including prepayment penalties), the developer is entitled to a specific return on its committed equity - in this case 18 percent, compounded annually.127
The SH 130, Segments 5&6 contract was signed before the passage of SB792 in 2007, which added Transportation Code, §371.101 - Termination for Convenience. SB792 requires a toll project entity to develop a formula for making termination payments. This formula "must calculate an estimated amount of loss to the private participant as a result of the termination for convenience."128
Section 371.101 states that "the formula shall be based on investments, expenditures, and the internal rate of return on equity under the agreed base case financial model as projected over the original term of the agreement, plus an agreed percentage markup on that amount." However, this formula "may not include any estimate of future revenue from the project, if not included in [the] agreed base case financial model [emphasis added]."
The methodology employed by SB792 represents a fundamental change.