Government Support Contractor Access to Technical Data (DFARS Case 2009-D031)
[…] • A "special needs" exception for certain important Government activities that are considered critical to Government operations (e.g., emergency repair and overhaul; evaluation by a foreign government), and are allowed only when the recipient of the data is made subject to strict non-disclosure restrictions on any further release of the data. (2320(a)(2)(D))
Section 821 amends 10 U.S.C. 2320 to add a new third statutory exception to the prohibition on release of privately developed data outside the Government that provides-"notwithstanding any limitation upon the license rights conveyed under subsection (a), allowing a covered Government support contractor access to, and use of, any technical data delivered under a contract for the sole purpose of furnishing independent and impartial advice or technical assistance directly to the Government in support of the Government's management and oversight of the program or effort to which such technical data relates."
The statute also provides a definition of "covered Government support contractor" to mean--