(c) HOW TO APPLY THE FUNDING RULES TO A MULTI-YEAR CONTRACT
[…] (ii) Pertinent Law
"Section 814 of the National Defense Authorization Act for FY 2005 requires the Department of Defense to provide notice and supporting rationale to Congress before awarding a multiyear contract containing a cancellation ceiling exceeding $100 million that is not fully funded.
(iii) Pertinent Law - General
10 USC 2306b(f) provides that if a multi-year contract is canceled or terminated, the costs of cancellation or termination may be paid from--
"(A) appropriations originally available for the performance of the contract concerned;
(B) appropriations currently available for procurement of the type of property concerned, and not otherwise obligated; or
(C) funds appropriated for those payments.''
(iv) Pertinent Law - Liability Associated with Advance Procurement
(A) 10 USC 2306b(h)(2) authorizes multi-year contracts to be used for "advance procurement of components, parts, and materials necessary to the manufacture of a weapon system" (i.e., long lead procurement) and for "advance procurement ... in order to achieve economic lot purchases and more efficient production rates" (i.e., EOQ procurement).
(B) A cancellation ceiling may consist of two kinds of costs: nonrecurring costs and recurring costs. Any recurring costs are attributable to the advance procurement (i.e., long lead and/or EOQ) being done under the multi-year contract.